Past Honorees

Excellence in Service
Old Spanish Days in Santa Barbara, 2016
Santa Barbara Zoological Foundation, 2015
CMC Rescue, 2014
Westmont College, 2013
Santa Barbara City College, 1995
MIT Enterprise Forum, 2012
Visiting Nurse and Hospice Care, 2011
SEE International, 2010
Hutton Foundation, 2009
Partners in Education, 2008
Santa Barbara Foundation, 2007
Pacific Coast Business Times, 2006
DAVIES, 2005
Women’s Economic Ventures, 2004
Center for Entrepreneurship and
Engineering Management – UCSB, 2003
Santa Barbara Chamber of Commerce, 2002
Cox Communications, 2001
Santa Barbara Industry Education Council, 2000
Santa Barbara News-Press, 1999
Santa Barbara Region Economic Community Project, 1998
Santa Barbara Bank & Trust, 1997
UCSB College of Engineering, 1996
Santa Barbara City College, 1995

Entrepreneur of the Year
Sandra Hirsch, 2016
Ken Babcock, 2015
Victor Schaff, 2014
Barbara Rosenblum, 2013
Klaus Schauser, 2012
Bruce Willard, 2011
Lynda Weinman, 2010
Sara Miller McCune, 2009
Brent Reichard, 2008
Anant Yardi, 2007
James G.P. Dehlsen, 2006
Karl Willig, 2005
Killick S. Datta, 2004
David Y. Wong, 2003
Willian J. Parrish, 2002
John E. Bowers, 2001
John L. MacFarlane, 2000
Michael Klein, 1999
Yulun Wang, Ph.D., 1998

Executive of the Year
Gordon Morrell, 2016
Hani Zeini, 2015
Craig Zimmerman, 2014
Joanne Funari, 2013
Ron Werft, 2012
Michael Mayfield, 2011
Jamal Hamdani, 2010
Richard Compton, 2009
John Romo, 2008
Peter Jordano, 2007
Thomas Tighe, 2006
Eloy Ortega, 2005
Henry T. Yang, 2004
William S. “Tom” Thomas, 2003
William R. Anderson, 2002
Jeffrey C. Barbakow, 2001
Richard B. Johnston, 2000
Mark Sylvester, 1999
Kathy J. Odell, 1998
Jack L. Gressingh, 1997
Cathy Carter Duncan, 1996
Robert T. Knight, 1995

Company of the Year
Lynda.com, a LinkedIn Company, 2016
Inogen, 2015
Be Green Packaging, 2014
Sonos Inc., 2013
Mission Linen, 2012
Green Hills Software, 2011
Network Hardware Resale, 2010
Wyatt Technology Corporation, 2009
MarBorg Industries, 2008
SelectRemedy, 2007
Deckers, 2006
Callwave, 2005
Citrix Online, 2004
Frontier Technology, Inc., 2003
NuSil Technology, 2002
Indigo Systems, 2001
Vetronix Corporation, 2000
Illgen Simulation Technologies, Inc., 1999
Digital Instruments, Inc., 1998
MetaTools, 1997
Hendry Telephone Products, 1996
QAD Inc., 1995

Pioneer Award
George Powell, 2016
Dr. Shuji Nakamura, 2015
Dr. Herbert Kroemer, 2014
Larry Barels, 2013
Fred Gluck, 2012
Fred Kavli, 2011
Jeff Henley, 2010
Reece Duca, 2009
Virgil Elings, 2008
Paul Orfalea, 2007
Harris W. Seed, 2006
Paul F. Glenn, 2005
Alan J. Heeger, 2004
Michael Towbes, 2003
Joseph E. Nida, 2002
B. Paul Blasingame, 2000
Rudy Schulte, 1999
Dr. Glen J. Culler, 1998
Thomas C. Basemore, 1997
Harold R. Frank, 1996
Dr. Robert M. Talley, 1995