Past Honorees

SCBT Honorees 2015

2015 Honorees, from left: Rich Block of the Santa Barbara Zoological Foundation; Dr. Shuji Nakamura; Brenton Taylor and Ali Bauerlein of Inogen; Ken Babcock; Byron Myers of Inogen; Hani Zeini of Sientra.

Excellence in Service

Santa Barbara City College, 1995
UCSB College of Engineering, 1996
Santa Barbara Bank & Trust, 1997
Santa Barbara Region Economic Community Project, 1998
Santa Barbara News-Press, 1999
Santa Barbara Industry Education Council, 2000
Cox Communications, 2001
Santa Barbara Chamber of Commerce, 2002
Center for Entrepreneurship and
Engineering Management – UCSB, 2003
Women’s Economic Ventures, 2004
DAVIES, 2005
Pacific Coast Business Times, 2006
Santa Barbara Foundation, 2007
Partners in Education, 2008
Hutton Foundation, 2009
SEE International, 2010
Visiting Nurse and Hospice Care, 2011
MIT Enterprise Forum, 2012
Westmont College, 2013
CMC Rescue, 2014
Santa Barbara Zoological Foundation, 2015

Company of the Year

QAD Inc., 1995
Hendry Telephone Products, 1996
MetaTools, 1997
Digital Instruments, Inc., 1998
Illgen Simulation Technologies, Inc., 1999
Vetronix Corporation, 2000
Indigo Systems, 2001
NuSil Technology, 2002
Frontier Technology, Inc., 2003
Citrix Online, 2004
Callwave, 2005
Deckers, 2006
SelectRemedy, 2007
MarBorg Industries, 2008
Wyatt Technology Corporation, 2009
Network Hardware Resale, 2010
Green Hills Software, 2011
Mission Linen, 2012
Sonos Inc., 2013
Be Green Packaging, 2014
Inogen, 2015

Executive of the Year

Robert T. Knight, 1995
Cathy Carter Duncan, 1996
Jack L. Gressingh, 1997
Kathy J. Odell, 1998
Mark Sylvester, 1999
Richard B. Johnston, 2000
Jeffrey C. Barbakow, 2001
William R. Anderson, 2002
William S. “Tom” Thomas, 2003
Henry T. Yang, 2004
Eloy Ortega, 2005
Thomas Tighe, 2006
Peter Jordano, 2007
John Romo, 2008
Richard Compton, 2009
Jamal Hamdani, 2010
Michael Mayfield, 2011
Ron Werft, 2012
Joanne Funari, 2013
Craig Zimmerman, 2014
Hani Zeini, 2015

Pioneer Award

Dr. Robert M. Talley, 1995
Harold R. Frank, 1996
Thomas C. Basemore, 1997
Dr. Glen J. Culler, 1998
Rudy Schulte, 1999
B. Paul Blasingame, 2000
Joseph E. Nida, 2002
Michael Towbes, 2003
Alan J. Heeger, 2004
Paul F. Glenn, 2005
Harris W. Seed, 2006
Paul Orfalea, 2007
Virgil Elings, 2008
Reece Duca, 2009
Jeff Henley, 2010
Fred Kavli, 2011
Fred Gluck, 2012
Larry Barels, 2013
Dr. Herbert Kroemer, 2014
Dr. Shuji Nakamura, 2015

Entrepreneur of the Year

Yulun Wang, Ph.D., 1998
Michael Klein, 1999
John L. MacFarlane, 2000
John E. Bowers, 2001
William J. Parrish, 2002
David Y. Wong, 2003
Killick S. Datta, 2004
Karl Willig, 2005
James G.P. Dehlsen, 2006
Anant Yardi, 2007
Brent Reichard, 2008
Sara Miller McCune, 2009
Lynda Weinman, 2010
Bruce Willard, 2011
Klaus Schauser, 2012
Barbara Rosenblum, 2013
Victor Schaff, 2014
Ken Babcock, 2015

Fast Facts

Did you know....

  • In 2016, we provided 3,016 scholarships totaling $8.74 million.

 

  • In 2016, we provided financial aid advising services to more than 45,000 students and families in our County.

 

  • The Scholarship Foundation does not charge an administrative fee to scholarship fund donors. 100% of contributions to support scholarships goes directly to deserving students.
  •